Products
DL-Panthenol

Product Name:DL-Panthenol

CAS#:53633-54-8

Molecuar Formula: C9H19NO4

Properties:DL-Panthenol is white powder form, Soluble in water, alcohol, propylene glycol.

Technical Parameters:

Appearance

White Powder

Odor

Characteristic

Identification A(IR)

Conforms to USP

Identification B

Conforms to USP

Identification C

Conforms to USP

Assay

99.0~102.0%

Specific Rotation

Between -0.05° to +0.05°

Aminopropanol

Not more than 0.1%

Loss on Drying

Not more than 0.5%

Melting Range

Between 64.5℃ to 68.5℃

Residue on Ignition

Not more than 0.1%

Heavy Metals

Not more than 10ppm

Arsenic

Not more than 2ppm

Residue Solvents

Conforms to USP

Applications:DL-Panthenol is the provitamin of DL-Pantothenic acid (Vitamin B5), which plays a key role in the human intermediary metabolism. Deficiency of Vitamin B5 can result in many dermatological disorders. DL-Panthenol is applied in pharmaceutical industry and almost all types of cosmetic preparations. DL-Panthenol cares hair, skin and nails. In skin DL-panthenol is a deep penetrative humectant. DL-Panthenol can stimulate the growth of epithelium and has an antiphlogistic effect to promote wound healing. In hair DL-panthenol can keep moisture longly and prevents hair damage. DL-Panthenol can also thicken hair and improve luster and sheen. In nail care DL-panthenol can improve hydration and impart flexibility.Dl-Panthenol, also known as vitamin B5 powder, or Pro Vitamin B5, it's often used in the best skin and hair care products. It is added in many conditioners, creams, and lotions.It is reported to be used to treat inflammation in the skin, reduce redness and add moisturizing properties to creams, lotions, hair and skin care products. Often used to help treat dryness, cracking, and flaking of the skin.In hair products Panthenol is used for it's reported moisturizing properties to improve hair strength and structure as well as hair shine and luster.

Back